Akinsuroju v. Corrections Corporation of America
[…] The Court's reluctance to extend Bivens liability in this case is supported by the existence of remedies available to plaintiff in state law. With regard to plaintiff's claim of food poisoning or the prison's provision of expired drugs, Georgia common law provides for relief on such claims. E.g., Meyer v. Super Disc. Mkts., Inc., 501 S.E. 2d 2, 4 (Ga.App. 1998). Plaintiff's claims of inadequate provision of medical attention likewise are subject to redress in Georgia courts; Georgia law provides plaintiff with a cause of action for negligence and medical malpractice. E.g., O.C.G.A. § 9-3-70 (providing that "medical malpractice" includes all claims "arising out of" "[h]ealth, medical, dental, or surgical service, diagnosis, prescription, treatment, or care"); ARA Health Servs. v. Stitt, 551 S.E.2d 793, 794 (Ga.App. 2001).

In fact, the availability of respondeat superior liability and punitive damages under state law make plaintiff's remedies in state law "arguably superior" to those available to him under Bivens.