A.K. v. State
[…] The court may revisit its decision to impose community control, and determine if some other penalty is appropriate.

Section 874.03(2) states that a member of a criminal street gang is a person who belongs to a criminal street gang, as defined in section 874.03(1), and who meets two or more of eight other criteria set forth in the subsection. The State proved that A.K. met two or more of the latter criteria. But it failed to prove that the alleged gang to which he belonged, the Asian Crypts, was a criminal street gang as defined in the statute.

To qualify as a criminal street gang under section 874.03(1), a gang must (1) have as one of its primary activities the commission of criminal or delinquent acts; (2) consist of three or more persons who have a common name or common identifying signs, colors, or symbols; and (3) "have two or more members who, individually or collectively, engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal street gang activity." (Emphasis supplied.)