A.K. v. State
[…] See § 874.03(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (1995). But meeting one of the criteria is not enough. Because the State failed to prove that the Asian Crypts had two or more members who engaged in a pattern of criminal street gang activity, the group did not qualify as a criminal street gang under section 874.03(1). In turn, because the State did not prove that the Asian Crypts was a criminal street gang under the statute, it did not prove that A.K. was a member of a criminal street gang under section 874.03(2).

We leave for another day the question of whether evidence of mere arrests is sufficient to establish a "pattern of criminal street gang activity", which is defined in section 874.03(3) as "the commission or attempted commission of, or solicitation or conspiracy to commit, two or more felony or three or more misdemeanor offenses, or one felony and two misdemeanor offenses, or the comparable number of delinquent acts or violations of law which would be felonies or misdemeanors if committed by an adult, on separate occasions within a 3-year period."

Reversed and remanded.

THREADGILL, A.C.J., and GREEN, J., Concur.


Summaries of

A.K. v. State

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District
Jan 15, 1999
724 So. 2d 660 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)
Case details for

A.K. v. State

Case Details

Full title:A.K., Appellant, v.