A.J. Reed Enterprises v. Kern River Gas Transmission Co.
[…] Hom, 962 P.2d at 102. The undisputed facts show that the original easement entered into by the parties reflects both parties' understanding that the pipeline centerline described in the easement was preliminary and could be adjusted within the 120-foot existing easement. Further, after completion of the pipeline, on November 18, 1991, Plaintiff inspected the property and acknowledged, in writing, its satisfaction of the construction cleanup, restoration and repair work. Additionally, on August 24, 1993, Defendant recorded the adjusted, as-built easement. Pursuant to the Utah Code Ann. § 57-3-102(1), recording imparts notice. Further, Utah Code Ann. § 57-4a-2 states "[a] recorded document imparts notice of its contents regardless of any defect, irregularity, or omission in its execution, attestation, or acknowledgment." As such, Plaintiff was on notice as of August 24, 1993. Additionally, the Court finds given the parties communications, Plaintiff could have reasonably discovered the facts underlying the cause of action in time to commence an action within the statute of limitations.