AIG EUROPE
[…] (Mot. 16-18). Plaintiffs also argue that Defendants have not established that this case involves any federal defense because they have not shown that the defense conflicts with California law. (Mot. 18).

Boeing joins the removal petition. However, the entire action could be removed to this Court on MDC's request on the basis of § 1442(a)(1), with or without Boeing's approval, desire or eligibility for removal. 14C Wright, Miller Cooper Federal Practice and Procedure: Jur.3d §§ 3727 at p. 166 (1998).

B. DEFENDANTS ACTED UNDER COLOR OF AUTHORITY OF A FEDERAL OFFICIAL 49 U.S.C. § 44702(d) expressly authorizes the Federal Aviation Administrator: to "delegate to a qualified private person, or to an employee under the supervision of that person, a matter related to — (A) the examination, testing, and inspection necessary to issue a certificate under this chapter; and (B) issuing the certificate." The Administrator has in fact designated such private individuals, including MDC employees, to serve as representatives of the FAA by certifying planes according to specifications.