Ahmed v. Wormuth
[…] a. Pre-July 20, 2021 Claims

During the EEO complaint process, a complainant and a federal agency may choose to “resolve the discrimination complaint voluntarily with a settlement agreement, in which case the employee . . . withdraws his formal complaint and foregoes his right to a civil appeal therefrom.” Munoz v. Mabus, 630 F.3d 856, 861 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603). “Any settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on both parties.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504. The relevant regulation lays out the administrative procedures a complainant must follow if he believes that the employer has failed to comply with the terms of a settlement agreement. Id. A complainant “shall notify the EEO Director, in writing, of the alleged noncompliance within 30 days of when the complainant knew or should have known of the alleged noncompliance.” Id. “The complainant may request that the terms of settlement agreement be specifically implemented or, alternatively, that the complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased.” Id.