Ahmed v. Wormuth
[…] Further, ‘the EEOC does not have the authority to waive sovereign immunity through its regulations.'”) (quoting Charles v. McHugh, 613 Fed.Appx. 330, 335 (5th Cir. 2015)). Ahmed also argues that he was never offered the opportunity to reinstate the complaint. See ECF No. 29 at 8-12. He does not cite to any case law in support of his argument that the EEOC was required to offer him the opportunity to reinstate the complaint or that such failure excuses that the underlying discrimination claims are not administratively exhausted. The plain language of 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504 indicates that the burden is on the complainant to make the request. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504 (“The complainant may request that the terms of settlement agreement be specifically implemented or, alternatively, that the complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased.”). In sum, the Court does not find either of Ahmed's arguments helpful to his failure to exhaust administrative remedies on his underlying discrimination claims.

The Court thus finds that Plaintiff has not adequately pleaded administrative exhaustion of his July 13, 2021 discrimination claims.