Ahmed v. City of Hous.
[…] Plaintiff argues under Heck v. Humphrey, 114 S. Ct. 2364 (1994), that his claim was not untimely because he filed suit less than two years after his conviction was set aside in May 2011. That same argument was made by the plaintiff in Wallace, and rejected by the Court. See Wallace, 127 S. Ct. at 1097-1100.

Moreover, to the extent Plaintiff possibly asserts a state law claim for malicious prosecution, his state law claim is barred because he did not file suit until more than one year after his conviction was set aside. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.002(a) ("A person must bring suit for malicious prosecution . . . not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues."); Torres v. GSC Enterprises, Inc., 242 S.W.3d 553, 561 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2007) (statute of limitations on malicious prosecution claim begins to run when the criminal prosecution is terminated).

IV. Order

For the foregoing reasons, it is