Ahmed v. City of Hous.
[…] Ahmed was the "sole owner" of her vehicle and that Plaintiff was her estranged husband. On May 30, 2008, a Harris County Magistrate found probable cause, and an arrest warrant was issued for Plaintiff. Three days later, after learning that he had an outstanding Harris County warrant, Plaintiff turned himself into the Harris County Jail and was detained there for six or seven hours before bonding out.

Id., ex. 1 at 24:4-14; Document No. 20, ex. C at 000063. Texas Penal Code § 16.06 makes it a Class A misdemeanor to "knowingly install[] an electronic or mechanical tracking device on a motor vehicle owned or leased by another person." TEX. PENAL CODE § 16.06(b).

Document No. 21, ex. 3. Officer Brown testified in his deposition that when he prepared the probable cause statement, he had in mind the charge of stalking rather than unlawful installation of a tracking device.