Ahmad v. Eastpines
[…] In 1986, appellant and Jaffar purchased Metamorphosis, which owned property at 1630 Florida Avenue NW, also located in the District of Columbia (the “Florida Avenue property”).

In 1989, the parties consummated a transaction commonly known as a “1031 Exchange.” Under the terms of the exchange, Eastpines transferred Eastpines Terrace Apartments to a third party known as RFI Associates (“RFI”). RFI then delivered to Eastpines the deeds to Stanton's Maryland Avenue property and Metamorphosis's Florida Avenue property.

This name derives from 26 U.S.C. § 1031, which provides for a nontaxable transfer of property whereby the exchange is “solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.” Id. at (a)(1).

RFI also transferred $1,150,000.00 in cash to Stanton and Metamorphosis. Eastpines also received 100% ownership in Stanton and 99% of Metamorphosis. The remaining 1% of Metamorphosis was owned by appellant.