Ahmad v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Martinez, 2020 WL 6887753, at *2 (denying defendant's summary judgment “even if [plaintiff's] damages would need to be offset by any overpayment”).

2. Allstate's argument that Plaintiff is not entitled to any attorneys' fees also fails.

Allstate also argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because unlike Hinojos and Barbara Technologies, the insurance policy at issue here occurred after the addition of Chapter 542A which contains a new formula for determining attorneys' fees. ECF No. 29 at 2-4. Allstate argues that under Section 542A.007, Plaintiff is not entitled to recover any attorney's fees. ECF No. 29 at 3.

The new statutory formula for calculating attorneys' fees ties the recoverable amount to “the amount to be awarded in the judgment for the claimant's claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.007(a)(3)(A).