Aguilar v. La Campana Rest., Inc.
[…] Wilson v. State, 265 So. 2d 411, 413 (Fla. 4th DCA 1972). Under Florida law, assault is construed as "an intentional threat by an act, coupled with an apparent ability to carry out the threat, that creates a fear of imminent violence; the required intent is to do the act, not the intent to do violence to the victim." Geovera Specialty Ins. Co. v. Hutchins, 831 F. Supp. 2d 1306, 1312 (M.D. Fla. 2011) (11th Cir. 2013) (citing Cambell v. State, 37 So. 3d 948 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010)); see also § 784.011(1), Fla. Stat. (2003) (defining "assault" as "an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent") (emphasis added).