Aguilar v. La Campana Rest., Inc.
[…] Therefore, we conclude that Defendants' motions lack merit and must be DENIED.

As for Defendants' motions to dismiss count 5 (battery), we find that they also lacks merit. Battery is defined as the "infliction of a harmful or offensive contact upon another with the intent to cause such contact or apprehension that such contact is imminent." Geovera Specialty Ins. Co., 831 F. Supp. 2d at 1313 (citing Quilling v. Price, 894 So. 2d 1061, 1063 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005); Paul v. Holbrook, 696 So. 2d 1311, 1312 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997)); see also Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a) (2003) (defining "battery" as a tort that occurs when a person "[a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other" or "[i]ntentionally causes bodily harm to another person").

As interpreted by the Florida Supreme Court, actual and intentional touching—the only element necessary to support a conviction for simple battery—is satisfied by any physical contact, "no matter how slight." State v.