Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] See, s. 161.021(4), F.S., renumbered by Ch. 86-138, Laws of Florida, as subsection (5) defining "coastal construction," to include "any work or activity which is likely to have a material physical effect on existing coastal conditions or natural shore and inlet processes." And see, s. 253.77(1), F.S., which provides:

No person may commence any excavation, construction, or other activity involving the use of sovereign or other lands of the state, the title to which is vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund or the Department of Natural Resources under this chapter, until such person has received from the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund the required lease, license, easement, or other form of