Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Accordingly, the Legislature declares that the state, through the Department of Natural Resources, shall determine those beaches which are critically eroding and in need of restoration and renourishment and may authorize the expenditure from the Erosion Control Trust Fund of the amount necessary to pay up to 75 percent of the actual costs for restoring and renourishing a critically eroded beach. The local government in which the beach is located shall be responsible for the balance of such costs.

Section 161.141(1), F.S., as amended by s. 7, Ch. 86-138, Laws of Florida, states:

The Legislature hereby declares that it is the public policy of the state to cause to be fixed and determined, pursuant to beach restoration and renourishment and erosion control projects, the boundary line between sovereignty lands of the state bordering on the Atlantic Ocean, the Gulf of Mexico, and the bays, lagoons, and other tidal reaches thereof, and the upland properties adjacent thereto. . . .