Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Moreover, where the proposed expenditure involves any coastal construction or reconstruction or change of existing structures, or any construction or physical activity undertaken specifically for shore protection purposes within the terms of s. 161.041, F.S., upon sovereignty lands of the State of Florida, a coastal construction permit must be obtained from the Department of Natural Resources prior to the commencement of such work. See, s. 161.021(4), F.S., renumbered by Ch. 86-138, Laws of Florida, as subsection (5) defining "coastal construction," to include "any work or activity which is likely to have a material physical effect on existing coastal conditions or natural shore and inlet processes." And see, s. 253.77(1), F.S., which provides: