Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] QUESTION: Is a clerk of the circuit court entitled to charge or collect the cost of postage, in addition to the service charge of 50 cents provided for in s. 712.06(3), F.S., when the clerk mails a notice of a claim of interest in land?

SUMMARY: The service charge required by s. 712.06(3), F.S., to be paid to a clerk of the circuit court for mailing of a notice of a claim of an interest in land is 50 cents. As there is no statute authorizing the clerk to make any additional charge based on postage costs, no such additional charge may be imposed upon the claimant by the clerk. Section 712.06(3), F.S., states, in pertinent part: The clerk of the circuit court shall, upon such filing, mail by registered or certified mail to the purported owner of said property, as stated in such notice, a copy thereof and shall enter on the original, before recording the same, a certificate showing such mailing. For mailing each such copy, the claimant shall pay the sum of fifty cents, in addition to the recording charges. (Emphasis supplied.)