Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Accordingly, as to Palm Beach County, public and nonpublic schools "in compliance with the compulsory school attendance law, chapter 232, Florida Statutes," are exempt from the provisions of Ch. 77-620, Laws of Florida, unless such schools are "institutions or facilities other wise [sic] regulated by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services pursuant to s. 402.301, et seq., Florida Statutes," as amended. Chapter 232, F.S., requires "[e]ach parent of a child within the compulsory attendance age" to be responsible for such child's school attendance as required by law. Section 232.09, F.S. Section 232.16, F.S., further specifies that "[t]he superintendent shall be responsible for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter." And see, s. 232.01(1)(a), F.S., as amended by s. 9 of Ch. 85-109, Laws of Florida, requiring regular school attendance of all children between the ages of 6 and 16 years.