Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Cf., Matezak v. Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare, 299 F. Supp. 409, 413 (D.C.N.Y. 1969) ("integral" means part of constituent component necessary or essential to complete the whole). Whether a particular child care center or arrangement constitutes an integral program for purposes of s. 402.302(4), F.S., as amended, would appear to present a factual question which can only be reached on a case-by-case basis. However, it would appear that a reading of s. 402.302(4), as amended, in pari materia with s. 402.302(8), F.S., as created by Ch. 84-551, supra, and amended by Ch. 85-54, supra, sheds additional light on the scope of regulation mandated by the Legislature. Although s. 402.302(8) generally defines "child care personnel" to mean "all owners, operators, employees, and volunteers working in a child care facility" (e.s.), that section goes on to provide more specifically and particularly that