Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] And see, s. 402.302(10), F.S., as created by s. 23, Ch. 85-54, Laws of Florida, defining screening; s. 402.305(1)(a), F.S., as amended by s. 24, Ch. 85-54, establishing minimum standards for screening; and s. 402.3055(3), F.S., as amended, by s. 25 Ch. 85-54, providing for submission of fingerprints by child care personnel in a facility or "other child care programs."

However, since s. 402.302(8), F.S., as amended, provides that the term "child care personnel" "does not include public or nonpublic school personnel who are providing care during regular school hours, or after hours for activities related to a school's program for grades kindergarten through 12" (e.s.), I am further of the view that screening requirements are not applicable to public or nonpublic school personnel who work in child care programs in public or nonpublic schools which offer prekindergarten classes or infant care for children of prekindergarten age during regular school