Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] 2) If so, does section 1012.465, Florida Statutes, or other authority allow for exemptions, exceptions, or waivers of the requirement that such employees meet level 2 screening requirements?

3) If so, do local school districts constitute licensing departments as contemplated in section 435.07, Florida Statutes, such that they would be authorized to grant exemptions from disqualification under that statute?

Questions One and Two

As your first and second questions are related, they will be answered together.

Section 1012.465(1), Florida Statutes, as amended in 2007, provides:

"Except as provided in s. 1012.467 or s. 1012.468, noninstructional school district employees or contractual personnel who are permitted access on school grounds when students are present, who have direct contact with students or who have access to or control of school funds must meet level 2 screening requirements as described in s. 1012.32." (e.s.)

The statute provides that contractual personnel include any vendor, individual, or entity under contract with a school or the school board. The statute was amended by s.