Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] (1) The appropriate licensing agency may grant to any employee otherwise disqualified from employment an exemption from disqualification for:

(a) Felonies committed more than 3 years prior to the date of disqualification;

(b) Misdemeanors prohibited under any of the Florida Statutes cited in this chapter or under similar statutes of other jurisdictions;

(c) Offenses that were felonies when committed but are now misdemeanors;

(d Findings of delinquency; or

(e) Commissions of acts of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.30."

Section 435.02(3), Florida Statutes, defines "Licensing agency" as

"any state or county agency which grants licenses or registration permitting the operation of an employer or is itself an employer. When there is no state licensing agency or the county licensing agency chooses not to conduct employment screening, "licensing agency" means the Department of Children and Family Services."