Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The statute provides that contractual personnel include any vendor, individual, or entity under contract with a school or the school board. The statute was amended by s.
6, Ch. 07-207, Laws of Fla., to recognize the exceptions provided in ss. 1012.467 and 1012.468 which were created by the 2007 legislation.

Section 1012.32, Florida Statutes, sets forth the qualifications for personnel in the public schools of the state. As you note, the statute, rather than describing the level 2 requirements, states in subsection (2)(a) that "[i]nstructional and noninstructional personnel who are hired or contracted to fill positions requiring direct contact with students in any district school system or university lab school shall, upon employment or engagement to provide services, undergo background screening as required under s. 1012.465 or s. 1012.56, [Florida Statutes,] whichever is applicable."

Section 1012.56, Fla. Stat., relates to educator certification requirements. And see ss. 1012.32(2)(b) and (c), Fla.