Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Section 1012.467 provides screening requirements for noninstructional contractors. "Noninstructional contractor" is defined by section 1012.467(1)(a), Florida Statutes, to mean

See, e.g., Mallory v. Harkness, 895 F. Supp. 1556 (S.D. Fla. 1995), affirmed without opinion, 109 F.3d 771 (11th Cir. Fla. 1997) (term "must" generally does not allow for any choice when used in a statute and means of compulsion, obligation, or requirement).

Section 1012.467, Fla. Stat., was created by s. 7, Ch. 07-207, Laws of Fla.

"any vendor, individual, or entity under contract with a school or with the school board who receives remuneration for services performed for the school district or a school, but who is not otherwise considered an employee of the school district. The term also includes any employee of a contractor who performs services for the school district or school under the contract and any subcontractor and its employees."

Section 1012.468, Florida Statutes, creates exceptions to fingerprinting and criminal history checks for certain noninstructural contractors, law enforcement officers, or employees or medical directors of ambulance providers.