Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] (k)l. Provide and regulate . . . water supply, and conservation programs.

Thus, a county is authorized to adopt regulations for building, zoning, paving, and drainage within its jurisdiction.

Part VII, Ch. 553, F.S., the "Florida Building Codes Act," states, in part, that:

It shall be the responsibility of each municipality and county in the state and of each state agency with statutory authority to regulate building construction to enforce the specific model code of the State Minimum Building Codes adopted by that municipality, county, or agency, in accordance with the provisions of s. 553.80.

Section 553.73(6), F.S.

The specific model code adopted by the county "shall regulate every type of building or structure, wherever it might be situated in the code enforcement jurisdiction[.]" A code may be divided into particular areas of regulation such as building, mechanical, electrical, plumbing, or fire prevention codes.