Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The special inspector is required, upon completion of the building and prior to the issuance of a certificate of occupancy, to file a signed and sealed statement with the enforcement agency which provides that the structural load-bearing components of the project comply with the permitted documents and that the shoring and reshoring conforms with the shoring and reshoring plans submitted to the enforcement agency.

With regard to enforcement of these provisions, s. 553.80, F.S., states, in part, that:

It shall be the responsibility of each local government, each legally constituted enforcement district, and each state agency with statutory authority to regulate building construction to enforce the building code adopted by such body in accordance with s. 553.73, unless such responsibility has been delegated to another unit of government pursuant to s. 553.79(9).

However, the language of s. 553.79(9), F.S., only recognizes the authority of a "state agency with building construction responsibility" to delegate its enforcement power. This section states that