Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] I would note that section 553.73(9), Florida Statutes, exempts specific buildings and structures from the code. Community residential homes described in section 419.001, Florida Statutes, do not appear in the list of those buildings and structures exempt from the Florida Building Code. It is a general principle of statutory construction that where a statute sets forth exceptions, no others may be inferred. Further, section 553.73(9), Florida Statutes, requires exemptions be provided by the Legislature.

Section 553.73(9), Fla. Stat., states:
"The following buildings, structures, and facilities are exempt from the Florida Building Code as provided by law, and any further exemptions shall be as determined by the Legislature and provided by law:
(a) Buildings and structures specifically regulated and preempted by the Federal Government.
(b) Railroads and ancillary facilities associated with the railroad.
(c) Nonresidential farm buildings on farms.
(d) Temporary buildings or sheds used exclusively for construction purposes.
(e) Mobile or modular structures used as temporary offices, except that the provisions of part II relating to accessibility by persons with disabilities shall apply to such mobile or modular structures.
(f) Those structures or facilities of electric utilities, as defined in s. 366.02, which are directly involved in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity.
(g) Temporary sets, assemblies, or structures used in commercial motion picture or television production, or any sound-recording equipment used in such production, on or off the premises.
(h) Storage shed that are not designed for human habitation and that have a floor area or 720 square feet or less are not required to comply with the mandatory wind-borne-debris-impact standards of the Florida Building Code.