Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] (e.s.) Local governments, therefore, are charged with the enforcement of the Florida Building Code. While it is recognized that local governments may adopt amendments to the administrative provisions and technical provisions of the Florida Building Code that are more stringent than the minimum standards described in the code, nothing within the code would appear to defer its application to a group facilities merely because a local government has been granted enforcement powers.

Section 553.72(3), Fla. Stat. See also s. 553.73(1)(e), Fla. Stat., stating: "Subject to the provisions of this act, responsibility for enforcement, interpretation, and regulation of the Florida Building Code shall be vested in a specified local board or agency, and the words `local government' and `local governing body' as used in this part hall be construed to refer exclusively to such local board or agency."

See s. 553.73(4)(a) and (b), Fla. Stat.