Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Id.

An organization other than the seizing agency that wishes to receive such funds must apply to the chief of police for an appropriation and its application shall be accompanied by a written certification that the moneys will be used for an authorized purpose. Such a request must include a statement describing anticipated recurring costs for the agency for subsequent fiscal years, and an organization receiving money pursuant to this subsection must provide an accounting for such funds and furnish the same reports as an agency of the municipality that receives public funds. Section 932.7055(5)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that the money may be expended in accordance with the following procedures:

"1. Such funds may be used only for school resource officer, crime prevention, safe neighborhood, drug abuse education, or drug prevention programs or such other law enforcement purposes as the board of county commissioners or governing body of the municipality deems appropriate.

2. Such funds shall not be a source of revenue to meet normal operating needs of the law enforcement agency.

3. After July 1, 1992, and during every fiscal year thereafter, any local law enforcement agency that acquires at least $15,000 pursuant to the Florida Contraband Forfeiture Act within a fiscal year must expend or donate no less than 15 percent of such proceeds for the support or operation of any drug treatment, drug abuse education, drug prevention, crime prevention, safe neighborhood, or school resource officer program(s). The local law enforcement agency has the discretion to determine which program(s) will receive the designated proceeds."

In Attorney General Opinion 91-84, this office was asked whether contraband forfeiture trust funds could be used to create and fund a police athletic league providing recreational activities for disadvantaged youths.