Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] In sum:

1. Section 817.52(2), Florida Statutes, applies to any individual who hires a taxicab and, after receiving the service, does not pay or offer to pay for the hiring of the cab.

2. While the failure of a driver to remit payments as provided in an agreement with the owner of a taxicab would appear to be in the nature of a private contractual matter, whether to prosecute the individual pursuant to section 817.52(2), Florida Statutes, is within the discretion of the state attorney.

Question One

Section 817.52(2), Florida Statutes, provides:

HIRING WITH INTENT TO DEFRAUD. — Whoever, with intent to defraud the owner or any person lawfully possessing any motor vehicle of the rental thereof, hires a vehicle from such owner or such owner's agents or any person in lawful possession thereof shall, upon conviction, be deemed guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. The absconding without paying or offering to pay such hire shall be prima facie evidence of such fraudulent intent.

The plain language of the statute extends to those individuals who hire a vehicle from its owner, the owner's agents, or any person in lawful possession of the vehicle, with the intent to defraud the owner or person lawfully possessing the vehicle.