Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] While the water control district would not appear to be a state agency for purposes of section 112.0455, Florida Statutes, the program established by section 112.0455 is not the exclusive statutory drug testing program. A program established by Chapter 440, Florida Statutes, authorizes the same types of testing as the workers' compensation program described above.

Pursuant to section s. 440.101, Florida Statutes, it was the intent of the Legislature in establishing this program

"to promote drug-free workplaces in order that employers in the state be afforded the opportunity to maximize their levels of productivity, enhance their competitive positions in the marketplace, and reach their desired levels of success without experiencing the costs, delays, and tragedies associated with work-related accidents resulting from drug abuse by employees."

An "(e)mployer" for purposes of the act is defined as "a person or entity that employs a person and that is covered by the Workers' Compensation Law."