Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Section 112.0455, Florida Statutes, entitled the "Drug-Free Workplace Act," seeks to promote the goal of a drug-free workplace within government through fair and reasonable drug-testing methods. Employers seeking to institute a drug-free workplace program must provide notice to their employees. The act authorizes an employer to conduct four types of drug testing: job applicant testing, reasonable suspicion testing, routine fitness for duty testing, and followup testing.

The term "(e)mployer" for purposes of section 112.0455, Florida Statutes, is defined as "any agency within state government that employs individuals for salary, wages, or other remuneration." Thus, the provisions of section 112.0455, Florida Statutes, are applicable to state agencies.