Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] This conclusion was based on earlier opinions recognizing the distinctions between a state office or agency and a district. In Attorney General Opinion 84-21, this office recognized that state offices or agencies are component parts of the state whose jurisdiction extends to every part of the state while districts are defined portions or subdivisions of the state for special and limited governmental purposes. Unless legislatively declared to be or designated as an agency of the state or county, a district is not an agency of the state or county government.

See generally, s. 189.403(1), Fla. Stat., defining "Special district" to mean "a local unit of special purpose, as opposed to general-purpose, government within a limited boundary, created by general law, special act, local ordinance, or by rule of the Governor and Cabinet. . . ."

While the water control district would not appear to be a state agency for purposes of section 112.0455, Florida Statutes, the program established by section 112.0455 is not the exclusive statutory drug testing program.