Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] You, therefore, inquire whether a townhouse constitutes a single-family dwelling within the meaning of the above statute.

Cf., s. 553.73(2)(a), Fla. Stat., in adopting the Standard Building Codes as one of the State Minimum Building Codes, expressly excludes its fire prevention provisions. And see, s. 481.203(7), Fla. Stat., defining "Townhouse" for purposes of Part I, Ch. 481, Fla. Stat., as
"a single-family dwelling unit not exceeding three stories in height which is constructed in a series or group of attached units with property lines separating such units. Each townhouse shall be considered a separate building and shall be separated from adjoining townhouses by the use of separate exterior walls meeting the requirements for zero clearance from property lines as required by the type of construction and fire protection requirements; or shall be separated by a party wall; or may be separated by a single wall meeting the following requirements:
(a) Such wall shall provide not less than 2 hours of fire resistance. Plumbing, piping, ducts, or electrical or other building services shall not be installed within or through the 2-hour wall unless such materials and methods of penetration have been tested in accordance with the Standard Building Code.
(b) Such wall shall extend from the foundation to the underside of the roof sheathing, and the underside of the roof shall have at least 1 hour of fire resistance for a width not less than 4 feet on each side of the wall.
(c) Each dwelling unit sharing such wall shall be designed and constructed to maintain its structural integrity independent of the unit on the opposite side of the wall."

While a townhouse unit may be used as a single-family dwelling, the structure is that of multiple attached units.