Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] See, s. 553.72, Fla. Stat., setting forth the legislative intent.

Section 553.73(1), Fla. Stat.

And see, s. 553.73(3), Fla. Stat., authorizing the Board of Building Codes and Standards to designate by rule all or a part of an updated or revised version of a model building code listed in subsection (2) as a State Minimum Building Code.

Section 553.73(2), Fla. Stat.

See, s. 553.77(1)(a) and (d), Fla. Stat.

Section 553.895, Florida Statutes, relates to firesafety and provides in subsection (2):

"Except for single-family and two-family dwellings, any building which is of three stories or more and for which the construction contract is let after January 1, 1994, regardless of occupancy classification and including any building which is subject to s. 509.215, shall be equipped with an automatic sprinkler system installed in compliance with the provisions of chapter 633 and the rules and codes adopted pursuant thereto. . . ." (e.s.)

Chapter 553, Florida Statutes, does not contain a definition of "single-family" dwelling.