Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Stat.).

In this instance, however, the social security number is not being requested for inspection by a member of the public, but rather is part of information needed to complete an audit by the workers' compensation insurance carrier with whom the county has contracted to provide coverage. The state and its political subdivisions are recognized as employers for purposes of Chapter 440, Florida Statutes, who must "secure the payment of compensation under this chapter."

See, s. 440.38(1), Fla. Stat., stating that "[e]very employer shall secure the payment of compensation under this chapter," and s. 440.02(15), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.), defining "[e]mployer" as "the state and all political subdivisions thereof . . . "