Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Section 440.381, Florida Statutes, addresses the requirements for an employer's application for coverage by a carrier and directs the Department of Insurance to adopt rules for applications for coverage. The rules must provide that an application include "information on the employer, the type of business, past and prospective payroll, estimated revenue, previous workers' compensation experience, employee classification, employee names, and any other information necessary to enable a carrier to accurately underwrite the applicant." (e.s.)

Section 440.381(3), Florida Statutes, directs the Department of Insurance and the Department of Labor and Employment Security to "establish by rule minimum requirements for audits of payroll and classifications in order to ensure that the appropriate premium is charged for workers' compensation coverage." The rules must ensure that audits performed are adequate to provide all sources of payments to employees and that the accuracy of employee classifications has been verified. Specific to payroll verification audits, the rules must include the use of state and federal reports of employee income, payroll and other accounting records.

Pursuant to section 440.381(5), Florida Statutes:

"Employers shall make available all records necessary for the payroll verification audit and permit the auditor to make a physical inspection of the employer's operation. If the employer fails upon request of the auditor to provide access to the documents specified in this section and the carrier cannot complete the audit as a result, the employer shall pay $500 to the carrier to defray the costs of the audits."

Moreover, an employer's failure to provide reasonable access to payroll records for a payroll verification audit subjects the employer to paying a premium to the carrier of up to three times the most recent estimated annual premium.