Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] (e) Certificates of insurance for subcontractors

(f) Form 1099's

(g) Claims history

(h) Any other pertinent records."

Clearly, the Legislature has authorized a procedure whereby the workers' compensation insurance carrier is allowed access to payroll information that would include the social security number of the individual employees. This office has been informed by the Department of Labor and Employment Security and the Department of Insurance that social security numbers are an integral part of the reporting system for workers' compensation insurance coverage.

See also, s. 440.185(2), Fla. Stat., requiring an employer within seven days of actual knowledge of injury or death to report such incident to its carrier, with the report to contain the following information:
"(a) The name, address, and business of the employer;
(b) The name, social security number, street, mailing address, telephone number, and occupation of the employee;
(c) The cause and nature of the injury or death;
(d) The year, month, day, and hour when, and the particular locality where, the injury or death occurred; and
(e) Such other information as the division may require." (e.s.)

While privacy concerns under federal law are often raised when social security numbers are requested by state or local governments for identification purposes, there are instances where an individual's social security number may be required.