Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] "[T]hose county officials who are assigned specialized functions within county government and whose budgets are established independently of the local governing body, even though said budgets may be reported to the local governing body or may be composed of funds either generally or specially available to a local governing authority involved."

Pursuant to section 218.35, Florida Statutes, each county fee officer is required to establish an annual budget for his or her office that clearly reflects the revenues available to the office and the functions for which money is to be expended.

Section 218.35(2), Florida Statutes, requires that the clerk, functioning in the dual capacity of clerk of the court and clerk of the board of county commissioners, prepare a budget in two parts:

"(a) The budget relating to the state courts system, including recording, which shall be filed with the State Courts Administrator as well as with the board of county commissioners; and

(b) The budget relating to the requirements of the clerk as clerk of the board of county commissioners, county auditor, and custodian or treasurer of all county funds and other county-related duties."

Each county fee officer is required to report her or his finances annually upon the close of each fiscal year to the county fiscal officer for inclusion in the annual report by the county.

Section 218.35(3), Fla. Stat. And see, s. 218.36, Fla.