Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] "In criminal proceedings in county courts, costs shall be taxed against a person in county court upon conviction or estreature pursuant to chapter 939. The provisions of s. 28.241(2) shall not apply to criminal proceedings in county court."

Thus, while a clerk of court who is a fee officer is authorized to make and retain service charges for criminal cases filed in circuit court, the exception provided in section 34.041(3), Florida Statutes, would prohibit the collection and retention of fees in county criminal court cases.

See, Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 74-320 (1974).

Section 34.171, Florida Statutes

Section 34.171, Florida Statutes, requires that:

"Unless the state shall pay such expenses, the county shall pay all reasonable salaries of bailiffs, secretaries, and assistants of the circuit and county courts and all reasonable expenses of the offices of circuit and county court judges."

In several previous opinions, this office has interpreted the statute to require that the counties shall pay all reasonable expenses of the offices of the county court judges when moneys have not been appropriated by the state to meet these expenses.