Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The opinion concluded that, as a county judge is a state officer, reimbursement for such expenses should be sought from the state.

Thus, under section 34.171, Florida Statutes, it is primarily the state's responsibility to pay the circuit and county court personnel expenses, but in a case where no state funds are forthcoming, the county is responsible for making such payment.

Section 43.28, Florida Statutes

This statutory section is the complement to section 34.171, Florida Statutes, above:

"The counties shall provide appropriate courtrooms, facilities, equipment, and, unless provided by the state, personnel necessary to operate the circuit and county courts."

However, this section addresses the provision of facilities for the operation of circuit and county courts while section 34.171, Florida Statutes, relates to personnel.