Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] These fees represent charges the state makes for services rendered by the state through the clerk, and establish a fund subject to the control of the state to be applied as the Legislature directs.

Section 28.241, Fla. Stat., was amended by s. 12, Ch. 99-277, Laws of Florida. This amendment relates to the fees charged for civil actions filed relating to public guardianships.

See, Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 78-136 (1978), and State ex rel. Buford v. Spencer, 87 So. 634 (Fla. 1921).

Subsection (2) of section 28.241, Florida Statutes, provides

"The clerk of the circuit court of any county in the state who operates his or her office from fees and service charges collected, as opposed to budgeted allocations from county general revenue, shall be paid by the county as service charges for all services to be performed by him or her in any criminal or juvenile action or proceeding in such court, in lieu of all other service charges heretofore charged, except as hereinafter provided, the sum of $40 for each defendant or juvenile. However, in cases involving capital punishment the charge shall be $50. In any county where a law creates a law library fund or other special fund, this charge may be increased for that purpose by a special or local law or an ordinance. The sum of all service charges and fees permitted under this subsection may not exceed $200."

Thus, the Clerk of Court for Suwannee County, who is a fee officer, is required by section 28.241(2), Florida Statutes, to charge the county as described in that subsection for services rendered by the state through the clerk's office.

Section 34.041, Florida Statutes