Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] There is no applicable special law approved by the electors that would vary those duties in Suwannee County, and the county is not governed by a county charter. Therefore, under these constitutional provisions the clerk is the ex officio clerk of the board of county commissioners, auditor, recorder and custodian of all county funds.

You have advised this office that the Clerk of Court for Suwannee County is a fee officer. Section 218.31(8), Florida Statutes, defines "[c]ounty fee officers" to mean:

"[T]hose county officials who are assigned specialized functions within county government and whose budgets are established independently of the local governing body, even though said budgets may be reported to the local governing body or may be composed of funds either generally or specially available to a local governing authority involved."

Pursuant to section 218.35, Florida Statutes, each county fee officer is required to establish an annual budget for his or her office that clearly reflects the revenues available to the office and the functions for which money is to be expended.