Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] As stated in the opinion:

"[I]n counties where the clerk, or, as in this case the comptroller, is a budget officer rather than a fee officer, he or she may not assess charges against the county for those services described in s. 28.24, F.S. (1992 Supp.), including 'recording, indexing and filing any instrument not more than 14 inches by 8 inches[.]'"

In Suwannee County the clerk of court is not a budget officer prohibited by statute from charging the county for services provided under section 28.24, Florida Statutes. Rather, the clerk of court is a fee officer and "shall make . . . charges for services rendered by the clerk's office in recording documents and instruments and in performing the duties enumerated" as required by section 28.24, Florida Statutes.

Section 28.241, Florida Statutes

Section 28.241, Florida Statutes, as amended, requires a party instituting a civil action, suit, or proceeding in circuit court to pay various service charges to the clerk.