Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The sum of all service charges and fees permitted under this subsection may not exceed $200."

Thus, the Clerk of Court for Suwannee County, who is a fee officer, is required by section 28.241(2), Florida Statutes, to charge the county as described in that subsection for services rendered by the state through the clerk's office.

Section 34.041, Florida Statutes

This statutory section provides service charges and costs for the county court system and is the counterpart to section 28.241, Florida Statutes, above, relating to the circuit courts. Pursuant to section 34.041(1), Florida Statutes, with certain exceptions, "service charges for performing duties of the clerk relating to the county court shall be as provided in ss. 28.24 and 28.241." Further, the statute states that "[a]ll filing fees shall be retained as fee income of the office of the clerk of circuit court."

Under the clear language of sections 34.041 and 28.241, Florida Statutes, a clerk of court who is a fee officer is required to charge the county for both county court and circuit court service charges or filing fees and shall retain those moneys as income of that office.

An exception to this requirement exists for criminal proceedings filed in county courts. Section 34.041(3), Florida Statutes, states that:

"In criminal proceedings in county courts, costs shall be taxed against a person in county court upon conviction or estreature pursuant to chapter 939. The provisions of s. 28.241(2) shall not apply to criminal proceedings in county court."

Thus, while a clerk of court who is a fee officer is authorized to make and retain service charges for criminal cases filed in circuit court, the exception provided in section 34.041(3), Florida Statutes, would prohibit the collection and retention of fees in county criminal court cases.