Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] 351 So.2d 32, 41-42 (Fla. 1977).

As a fee officer, the Clerk of Court for Suwannee County is subject to these requirements.

Section 28.24, Florida Statutes

Section 28.24, Florida Statutes, sets forth the service charges that the clerks of court are entitled to charge as compensation for services of that office. The statute provides:

"The clerk of the circuit court shall make the following charges for services rendered by the clerk's office in recording documents and instruments and in performing the duties enumerated. However, in those counties where the clerk's office operates as a fiscal unit of the county pursuant to s. 145.022(1), the clerk shall not charge the county for such services." (e.s.)

Thus, in situations where the clerk is a budget officer under section 145.022, Florida Statutes, the clerk is statutorily prohibited from charging the county for services rendered under section 28.24, Florida Statutes.