Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] SUMMARY: Law enforcement officers, who are not notary publics, are authorized to administer oaths in the course of investigating violations of Ch. 893, F.S., and individuals who are placed under oath by a law enforcement officer, pursuant to s. 893.09(3), and who make material false statements while under such oath, are subject to prosecution for perjury under Ch. 837, F.S. Section 893.09(3), F.S., provides as follows: All law enforcement officers whose duty is to enforce this chapter shall have authority to administer oaths in connection with their official duties, and any person making a material false statement under oath before such law enforcement officers shall be deemed guilty of perjury and subject to the same punishment as prescribed for perjury. It has long been recognized in Florida that there are many oaths authorized or required by different provisions of law to be taken, that if sworn to falsely, will subject the affiant to penalties for perjury. Collins v. State, 15 So. 220 (Fla. 1894). In order to prove the charge of perjury in such situations, it must be proved that the oath was administered by one authorized by law to administer oaths. Coleman v. State, 184 So. 334 (Fla. 1938). Some of the persons included among those authorized to administer oaths are tax assessors and their lawful deputies, s. 192.071, F.S.; public service commissioners, s. 350.60, F.S.; state attorneys, s. 27.04, F.S.; commissioned officers of the United States Armed Forces, s. 90.011, F.S.; judges, clerks, and deputy clerks of courts of record; United States commissioners and notary publics, s. 90.01, F.S. Prior to the enactment of s. 893.09(3), F.S., essentially the same provisions as are contained therein were set forth in s. 398.18, F.S. Attorney General Opinion 048-160, dealing with s. 398.18, stated that a clerk or stenographer in the central office of the Bureau of Narcotics was not entitled to administer oaths in connection with his official duties because he was not an "agent, officer, or inspector" within the meaning of the statute. It may be concluded that had the clerk in question been considered an officer, he would have had such power.