Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] SUMMARY:

Unless and until judicially determined to the contrary, the Parole and Probation Commission is not obliged under the terms of the statute to consider eligible for parole, and interview, any person sentenced to a period of incarceration of less than 12 months followed by a period of probation pursuant to a split sentence probation.

The duties of the Florida Parole and Probation Commission (hereafter the commission) concerning parole interviews are set out in s. 947.16(1), F. S., as amended, which provides in pertinent part:

Every person who has been, or who may hereafter be, convicted of a felony or who has been convicted of one or more misdemeanors and whose sentence or cumulative sentences total 12 months or more, who is confined in execution of the judgment of the court, and whose record during confinement is good, shall, unless otherwise provided by law, be eligible for consideration for parole. . . . (Emphasis supplied.)

To be eligible for parole, the convicted defendant must, at a minimum, be subject to a sentence of 12 months or more and be confined in execution of the court's judgment.