Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Section 849.37, Florida Statutes, requires that a return must be prepared for all property seized under the provisions of sections 849.36- 849.46, Florida Statutes, and the property must be delivered to the sheriff in the county where the property was seized or, if seized by the sheriff, to the clerk of circuit court. The sheriff's return to the clerk of the circuit court is the state's petition or libel in rem for the forfeiture of the property. Without regard to the value of the property, the circuit court of the county is given jurisdiction of the action by section 849.38(1), Florida Statutes.

Section 849.37(1), Fla. Stat., sets forth the information which must be reported on the return.

Section 849.38, Florida Statutes, provides that

"The . . . return shall be sufficient as [a] petition or libel notwithstanding the fact that it may contain no formal prayer or demand for forfeiture, it being the intention of the Legislature that forfeiture may be decreed without a formal prayer or demand therefor."

Id.

The statute also allows the return to be amended at any time before the final hearing, provided that copies of the return are served upon "all persons, firms or corporations who may have filed a claim prior to such amendment."