Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Id.

Sections 849.38(4)-(5), Fla. Stat.

If no interested party makes a claim for the property, the clerk must enter a default and a final judgment shall be entered. Even in cases where a claim is filed, a nonjury trial may be conducted. Upon entry of a judgment of forfeiture the court determines the disposition of the property, which may include entry of an order for its destruction.

Thus, the procedure established in sections 849.36- 849.46, Florida Statutes, relates to in rem actions conducted against vehicles, vessels, and any slot machines or other gambling devices seized from them.

And see, s. 849.43, Fla. Stat., ("The proceedings and the judgment of forfeiture shall be in rem and shall be primarily against the property itself.").

Section 849.36(1), Florida Statutes, specifically authorizes the seizure and forfeiture of vehicles and vessels using the procedures of the Contraband Forfeiture Act when that property may be appropriate for sale or use by the seizing law enforcement agency.