Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] These statutes are in the nature of an in rem procedure against this property rather than an in personam proceeding against the individual prosecuted for a violation as in sections 849.15- 849.22, Florida Statutes.

Section 849.36, Florida Statutes, authorizes the seizure and forfeiture of vessels or vehicles used in connection with gambling under the Contraband Forfeiture Act but does not extend that option to gambling paraphernalia. Rather, subsection (2) of section 849.36, Florida Statutes, requires that

"All gambling paraphernalia . . . used in connection with a lottery, gambling, unlawful game of chance or hazard, in violation of the statutes and laws of this state, found by an officer in searching a vessel or vehicle used in the violation of the gambling laws shall be safely kept so long as it is necessary for the purpose of being used as evidence in any case, and as soon as may be afterwards, shall be destroyed by order of the court before whom the case is brought or certified to any other court having jurisdiction, either state or federal."

"Gambling paraphernalia," for purposes of sections 849.36- 849.46, Florida Statutes, includes