Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] (b) Secure additional chances or rights to use such machine, apparatus, or device, even though it may, in addition to any element of chance or unpredictable outcome of such operation, also sell, deliver, or present some merchandise, indication of weight, entertainment, or other thing of value."

Section 849.16(1)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. And see, Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 89-5 (1989), discussing slot machines and concluding that a crane game qualifies as such a machine or device.

Section 849.17, Florida Statutes, requires that when a person is arrested for violating sections 849.15- 849.23, Florida Statutes, relating to slot machines, "the arresting officer shall take into his or her custody any such machine, apparatus or device, and its contents[.]" Pursuant to section 849.18, Florida Statutes: