Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] As such, they are subject to the windshield requirement of s. 316.2952(1), F.S., and any other safety requirements imposed by that chapter on "motor vehicles," except as expressly exempted therefrom. See also, s. 316.215, F.S. Section 316.2952(1) expressly provides:

A windshield in a fixed and upright position, which windshield is equipped with safety glazing as required by federal safety-glazing material standards, is required on every motor vehicle which is operated on the public highways, roads, and streets, except on a motorcycle or implement of husbandry. (e.s.)

See also, subsection (3) (windshield wipers); s. 316.2951(1) (defining "motor vehicle") and (7) (defining "windshield").