Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] QUESTION ONE

Your first question asks if vehicular traffic on the beach is a "special condition" within the meaning of s. 316.008(1)(t), F.S., such that a municipality may adopt and enforce experimental regulations pertaining to the safety equipment requirements for the above-described "ATV," when such a vehicle is used on an Atlantic beach road within the limits of such municipality.

Chapter 316, F.S., is the "Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law." See, s. 316.001. Section 316.007, F.S., expressly states:

The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized. However, this section shall not prevent any local authority from enacting an ordinance when such enactment is necessary to vest jurisdiction of violation of this chapter in the local court. (e.s.)

See also, s. 316.002, F.S., providing:

It is the legislative intent in the adoption of this chapter to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its several counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities.