Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The rule of expressio unius est exclusio ulterius applies in this instance, to the effect that the express enumeration of municipal powers to regulate traffic (within the context of otherwise uniform standards of Ch. 316) reflects a legislative plan that no other exceptions were intended. Thayer v. State, 335 So.2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976). And see, AGO 80-80; Inf.Op. to Charles R. Sessions, City of Flagler Beach, dated June 20, 1984, noting that since s. 316.008, F.S., lists exceptions to the general rule of preemption expressed in s. 316.007, F.S. ("no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized"), the terms of any such exception must be strictly construed, citing State v. Nourse, 340 So.2d 966 (3 D.C.A.Fla., 1976). See also, State Road Department v.