Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Although the Public Records Law does provide for certain exceptions, s. 119.07, F.S., there appears to be no such exception in the Florida Statutes for the records of an investigation or investigative reports of the Board of Dentistry. (Cf. s. 46.14(2), F.S., which provides for limited access and inspection of examination papers, and s. 466.28(1), F. S., authorizing the secretary-treasurer or executive director to furnish any person entitled thereto copies of nonconfidential records.)

AS TO QUESTION 3:

Section 11.143(1), F.S., authorizes each standing or select committee or subcommittee of the Florida Legislature to "maintain a continuous review of the work of the state agencies concerned with its subject area and the performance of the functions of government within each such subject area." In order to perform this function, such committee may request reports from the state agency concerning its operations. Under s. 11.143(2), F.S., each committee may "inspect and investigate the books, records, papers, documents, data [and] operation" of any state agency. In addition s. 11.143(3)(b), F.S., empowers these committees to "compel by subpoena duces tecum the production of any books, letters, or other documentary evidence it may desire to examine in reference to any matter before it." Therefore, if a matter relating to the Board of Dentistry is before a standing or select committee or subcommittee of the legislature concerned with such subject area, the transcript of the investigation or any investigative report or the minutes of any inquiry or meeting of the board or any