Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] See, ss 1(a) and 9(a), Art. VII, State Const., s 166.201, F.S.; see also, Contractors and Builders Association of Pinellas County v. City of Dunedin, 329 So.2d 314, 317 (Fla. 1976); Belcher Oil Company v. Dade County, 271 So.2d 118, 122 (Fla. 1972); and see generally, 53 C.J.S. Licenses ss 9 and 10 (1948). The license taxation power may be delegated by the Legislature to the municipalities by general law. See, s 9(a), Art. VII, State Const.

Section 205.042, F.S., as amended, provides the authorization for municipalities to levy "an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession or occupation within its jurisdiction," subject to the conditions provided therein. See also, s 205.043, F.S. (1982 Supp.), which specifies conditions on the authority of municipalities to levy occupational license taxes.