Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Stat., all noninstructional school district employees who are permitted access on school grounds when students are present, who have direct contact with students, or who have access to or control of school funds must meet level 2 screening requirements.

An employee of a utility company who has access to school grounds and who performs services for the school district under an agreement or contract for which the utility company receives remuneration would appear to fall within the scope of the term "noninstructional contractor" for purposes of sections 1012.467 and 1012.468, Florida Statutes.

The statute requires that a fingerprint-based criminal history check must be performed on "each noninstructional contractor who is permitted access to school grounds when students are present, whose performance of the contract with the school or school board is not anticipated to result in direct contact with students, and for whom any unanticipated contact would be infrequent and incidental." For purposes of the statute, "school grounds" are the buildings and the grounds of a public prekindergarten, kindergarten, elementary school, middle school, junior high school, high school, or secondary school, or any combination of grades from prekindergarten through grade 12, "together with