Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] 2. The buildings and grounds of any public prekindergarten, kindergarten, elementary school, middle school, junior high school, high school, or secondary school, or any combination of grades prekindergarten through grade 12, or contiguous school district land, during any time period in which students are not permitted access; or

3. Any building described in this paragraph during any period in which it is used solely as a career or technical center under part IV of chapter 1004 for postsecondary or adult education."

Section 1012.467(1)(c)1. — 3., Fla. Stat.

Section 1012.467(3), Florida Statutes, precludes any noninstructional contractor from having access to school grounds if he or she has been convicted of any of the following offenses:

"1. Any offense listed in s. 943.0435(1)(a)1., relating to the registration of an individual as a sexual offender.

2. Section 393.135, relating to sexual misconduct with certain developmentally disabled clients and the reporting of such sexual misconduct.

3. Section 394.4593, relating to sexual misconduct with certain mental health patients and the reporting of such sexual misconduct.

4. Section 775.30, relating to terrorism.

5. Section 782.04, relating to murder.

6. Section 787.01, relating to kidnapping.

7. Any offense under chapter 800, relating to lewdness and indecent exposure.

8. Section 826.04, relating to incest.

9. Section 827.03, relating to child abuse, aggravated child abuse, or neglect of a child."

A noninstructional contractor who has been convicted of any of these offenses may not be permitted on school grounds when students are present unless he or she has received a full pardon or a restoration of civil rights. Violation of this provision constitutes a third degree felony.