Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The district compensates the utility company for the utilities it receives and for the services rendered. This office has not seen the terms of the school district's contract or contracts and any definitive determination of the applicability of these statutes requires the resolution of mixed questions of law and fact outside the scope of this office's authority. However, I offer the following opinion subject to the school district's determination of the facts that apply in this situation.

Section 1012.467, Florida Statutes, requires background screening for noninstructional contractors who are permitted access to school grounds when students are present. Pursuant to the statute, a "noninstructional contractor" is

"any vendor, individual, or entity under contract with a school or with the school board who receives remuneration for services performed for the school district or a school, but who is not otherwise considered an employee of the school district. The term also includes any employee of a contractor who performs services for the school district or school under the contract and any subcontractor and its employees."

Section 1012.467(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Cf. Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 07-42 (2007) which concluded that in light of the mandatory language of s. 1012.465, Fla.