Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] See, e.g., s. 28.24, (court minutes); s. 28.24(3) (examining, comparing, correcting, verifying, and certifying transcripts of record in appellate proceedings, prepared by attorney or someone other than clerk). And see, s. 28.2401, F.S., prescribing service charges in probate matters. Cf., s. 28.24(5), F.s. 1981, which authorized the clerk to receive a fee of $1.00 per page for making transcripts of record in appellate or other proceedings; this provision was repealed in 1982 by s. 1, Ch. 82-205, Laws of Florida.

Your inquiry, however, only concerns the application of s. 28.24(8)(a), F.S., to records in a court file. That section establishes a fee of $1.00 per page "[f]or making copies by photographic process of any instrument in the public records consisting of pages of not more than 14 inches by 8 1/2 inches . . . ." (e.s.)

The decision of the court in Smith v. School Board of Leon County, 390 So.2d 731 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1980), has been brought to this office's attention.