Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The State Minimum Building Codes consist of the following nationally recognized model codes:
(a) Standard Building Codes, 1988 edition, pertaining to building, plumbing, mechanical, and gas, and excluding fire prevention; (b) EPCOT Code, 1982 edition; (c) One and Two Family Dwelling Code, 1986 edition; and (d) The South Florida Building Code, 1988 edition.
See, s. 553.73(2)(a)-(d), Florida Statutes.

And see, s. 553.73(7), Fla. Stat. (1995), which provides that: "The specific model code of the State Minimum Building Codes adopted by a municipality, county, or state agency shall regulate every type of building or structure, wherever it might be situated in the code enforcement jurisdiction. . . ."