Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The governing body must conduct an advertised public hearing to determine "that there is a need to strengthen the requirements of the State Minimum Building Codes adopted by such governing body." (e.s.) A determination must be made "that local conditions justify more stringent requirements than those specified in the State Minimum Building Codes for the protection of life and property."(e.s.) Thus, the statute authorizes counties to make changes to the locally adopted building codes in those situations where more stringent regulations are found to be necessary.

Cf., s. 553.73(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (1995) ("[p]aragraphs (a) and (b) apply to the enforcing agency's adoption of more stringent requirements. . . ."; and s. 553.73(5), Fla. Stat. (1995) ("[a]ll code requirements in effect in any code enforcement jurisdiction on January 1, 1978, which are not inferior to the requirements of any model code specified in subsection [2] are presumed to meet the conditions of subsection [4].") (e.s.)