Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Section 581.011(4), Florida Statutes, defines "Authorized representative" to mean "any designated employee, inspector, or collaborator of the division [of Plant Industry of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services] or the United States Department of Agriculture." Thus, division representatives who obtain information under Chapter 581, Florida Statutes, that is entitled to protection as a trade secret as defined in section 812.081, Florida Statutes, are prohibited from revealing such information to any unauthorized person. Section 812.081(1)(c), defines "Trade secret" to mean:

"the whole or any portion or phase of any formula, pattern, device, combination of devices, or compilation of information which is for use, or is used, in the operation of a business and which provides the business an advantage, or an opportunity to obtain an advantage, over those who do not know or use it. "Trade secret" includes any scientific, technical, or commercial information, including any design, process, procedure, list of suppliers, list of customers, business code, or improvement thereof.