Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Wait v. Florida Power Light Company, 372 So. 2d 420 (Fla. 1979) (public records are open for public inspection unless the Legislature has exempted them from disclosure). See, e.g., s. 119.01(1), Fla. Stat., stating that "[i]t is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person. Providing access to public records is a duty of each agency;"
s. 119.07(1)(a), Fla. Stat., providing that "[e]very person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records." And see Art. I, s. 24, Fla.