Afscme v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Id. Instead, “[t]he need for procedural safeguards that due process guarantees in this case goes beyond the notice and opportunity (‘right to respond’) language of § 29–300....” Id., at 378, 551 A.2d 710.

In Bartlett, this court first concluded that the plaintiff had a property interest in her employment as a fire marshal because the state statute provided that the fire marshal could only be terminated for “ ‘cause.’ ” Id., at 367, 551 A.2d 710 ; see also General Statutes § 29–297 (“[e]ach local fire marshal shall be sworn to the faithful performance of his duties by the clerk of the town, city, borough or fire district and shall continue to serve in that office until removed for cause”). On the basis of the fact that “[b]oth parties knew and expected that she would continue her employment as fire marshal until ‘removed for cause,’ ” this court concluded that the plaintiff “has a property interest that is protected by due process.” Bartlett v.