Afscme v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Nor did it specify that any off duty misconduct must impair the employee's ability to perform her particular job responsibilities, as opposed to the department's ability to perform its mission generally. See State v. AFSCME, Council 4, Local 2663, AFL–CIO, 59 Conn.App. 793, 801, 758 A.2d 387 (dismissal for off duty conduct was proper for person employed by department as driver of children in light of Commissioner of Children and Families' obligation under General Statutes § 17a–90 [a] to “have general supervision over the welfare of children who require the care and protection of the state”), cert. denied, 255 Conn. 905, 762 A.2d 910 (2000). Indeed, this “nexus” requirement is not a separate ground under our case law for vacating an award sustaining a termination decision, nor is the union challenging the award on public policy grounds.