Afscme v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Therefore, it was improper for the arbitrator to conclude that Listro's negligence caused M's death. Further, the department's own dismissal letter belies any relationship between M's death and M falling off the bed. The letter states: “[T]he medical examiner has deemed that the injury to [M] is not consistent with such a fall.”

In its application to vacate the arbitrator's award denying Listro's reinstatement, the union invoked § 52–418(a)(4), claiming, inter alia, that “[t]he arbitrator [had] exceeded her power[s] or so imperfectly executed them such that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter [submitted to her] was not made.” The trial court granted the union's application to vacate after concluding that “[t]he arbitrator exceeded her authority in using negligence as a standard and basis for her award,” and it referred the matter back to arbitration for a rehearing.