Afscme v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Thus, this court cannot review the factual or legal merits of the underlying decision.

Even in the case of an unrestricted submission, however, a reviewing court will vacate an award when an arbitrator has exceeded the power granted to her by the parties' submission. Industrial Risk Insurers v. Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection & Ins. Co., supra, 258 Conn. at 114, 779 A.2d 737 ; see also General Statutes § 52–418(a)(4) (award shall be vacated “if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made”). “[A] claim that the arbitrators have exceeded their powers may be established under § 52–418 in either one of two ways: (1) the award fails to conform to the submission, or, in other words, falls outside the scope of the submission; or (2) the arbitrators manifestly disregarded the law.”