AFL FRESH FROZEN FRUITS VEG. v. DE-MAR FOOD SERV
[…] Wholesale or jobbing quantities are "aggregate quantities of all types of produce totaling one ton (2,000 pounds) or more in weight in any day shipped, received, or contracted to be shipped or received." 7 C.F.R. § 46.2. There are three exceptions to the general rule that a person who engages in wholesale or jobbing quantities in interstate commerce is a PACA dealer. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 499a(b)(6)(A)-(C). The exception potentially relevant here provides that a person who deals in wholesale or jobbing quantities "solely for sale at retail" shall not be considered a dealer until "the cost of his purchases of perishable agricultural commodities in any calendar year are in excess of § 230,000," 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6)(B), or unless he "elect[s] to secure a license under the provisions of section 499c of this title, and in such case and while the license is in effect such person shall be considered as a `dealer.'" 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6).

PACA requires that a person must have a "valid and effective [license]" when they "carry on the business of a . . . dealer." 7 U.S.C. § 499c(a). Any person who operates as a dealer without a licence is subject to a civil penalty of up to $1,000. Id.