AFL FRESH FROZEN FRUITS VEG. v. DE-MAR FOOD SERV
[…] N.Y. UCC § 2-201(2).

For purposes of New York's Commercial Code, a merchant is a person "who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction." N.Y. UCC § 2-104(1). A transaction "between merchants" is "any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants." N.Y. UCC § 2-104(3).

E. Liability for an Account Stated

An account stated is "`an agreement between parties to an account based upon prior transactions between them with respect to the correctness of the account items and balance due.'" Ryan Graphics, Inc. v.