Aetna Life Insurance Company v. Thomas
[…] Opinion

CIVIL ACTION NO. H-06-3359.

January 7, 2008


MEMORANDUM AND ORDER


Pending is Defendant Ursula Thomas's Motion for Summary Judgment (Document No. 33). After carefully considering the motion, responses, and the applicable law, the Court concludes that the motion should be denied.

Ursula Thomas ("Movant") contends that because she has not been convicted and sentenced in the death of the insured ("the Deceased"), she is entitled to the entire insurance benefit. Document No. 33 at 3-4. According to Movant, "the Court needs to look no further than the Texas Probate Code section 41(d)" to see that there is no genuine issue of material fact because she has not been "convicted and sentenced as a principal or accomplice in willfully bringing about the death of the insured." Id. (quoting TEX. PRO. CODE ANN. § 41(d) (Vernon 2006)). Movant contends further that the Texas "slayer statute," TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1103.151 (Vernon 2006), has no applicability unless Ursula Thomas is first convicted of the Deceased's murder as either a principal or an accomplice.