Aegis Bus. Credit v. Brigade Holdings, Inc.
[…] See ECF No. 80, at 1. Specifically, Defendants assert Plaintiff has violated Florida's usury laws by charging, with the requisite corrupt intent, a 53 percent per annum interest rate under the Agreement's terms. Id. at 6-27. Florida Statutes provide that a contract is usurious if the effective interest rate exceeds 18 percent per annum for loans under $500,000 and is criminally usurious for any loan with an effective interest rate that exceeds 25 percent per annum. Fla. Stat. §§§ 687.02(1), 687.03(1), 687.071. Under Florida law, a criminally usurious loan is not enforceable. Florida Statute § 687.071 (“No extension of credit made in violation of any of the provisions of this section shall be an enforceable debt in the courts of this state.”); Velletri v. Dixon, 44 So.3d 187, 192 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010) (“When a debt is criminally usurious, the remedy is cancellation of the debt itself and any amounts paid.”).