Advon Corp. v. Coopwood's Air Conditioning Inc.
[…] Tex Bus & Comm Code §§ 2.314, 2.607(c)(1) ; see Hyundai Motor Co. v. Rodriguez , 995 S.W.2d 661, 667–68 (Tex. 1999) ; Polaris Industries, Inc. v. McDonald , 119 S.W.3d 331, 336 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2003, no pet.) ; Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Certainteed Corp , 710 S.W.2d 544, 546–48 (Tex. 1986).

Relevant argues that Coopwoods hasn't sufficiently pleaded the second, third, and fourth elements of this claim. Dkt 37 at 21.

First, Relevant argues that Coopwoods hasn't alleged that Relevant is a merchant "with respect to the compressed air equipment at issue in this lawsuit." Dkt 37 at 21. Section 2.104(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code defines a merchant as "a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill." The Texas Supreme Court has "expansively construed" this definition "as ‘intended to apply to all but the most casual or inexperienced sellers.’ " Ameristar Jet Charter, Inc. v. Signal Composites, Inc. , 271 F.3d 624, 627 (5th Cir. 2001), quoting Nelson v.