Advon Corp. v. Coopwood's Air Conditioning Inc.
[…] Dkt 42 at ¶¶ 17–20. And so Coopwoods purports to seek indemnity and contribution from Relevant if Coopwoods "is found liable to Advon as a result of a non-functioning temporary compressor delivered by Relevant to the NASA Project." Dkt 35 at ¶ 27. Coopwoods broadly identifies three potential sources for such recovery—via § 17.555 of the DTPA; via "common law indemnity as between a principal and agent and/or under the doctrine of comparative causation"; and via "any other applicable statutory law or common law regarding indemnity and contribution." Ibid.

As to the DTPA. Section 17.555 of the DTPA provides, "A person against whom an action has been brought under this subchapter may seek contribution or indemnity from one who, under the statute law or at common law, may have liability for the damaging event of which the consumer complains." Advon has raised a claim against Coopwoods for violating the DTPA. Dkt 42 at ¶¶ 17–19. It remains to be seen whether Coopwoods will be held liable to Advon under the DTPA and whether Relevant will be found liable to Coopwoods for the same damaging event.