Advocates for A Cleaner Tacoma v. Puget Sound Clean Air Agency
[…] Postema , 142 Wn.2d at 77.

¶229 The PCHB makes findings of fact based on a preponderance of the evidence. WAC 371-08-485(2). Under its de novo scope of review, the PCHB may review all evidence available at the time of the hearing, even if that information was not available at the time the challenged order was issued. Port of Seattle , 151 Wn.2d at 597-98 ("Nothing suggests that [PCHB's] review should be limited to the record below."); see also RCW 34.05.452(1) ; WAC 371-08-500 .

¶230 WAC 371-08-500 states:

Evidence, including hearsay evidence, is admissible if in the judgment of the presiding officer it is the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs. All relevant evidence is admissible which, in the opinion of the presiding officer, is the best evidence reasonably obtainable, having due regard for its necessity, availability and trustworthiness.