Advisory Opinion in re Separation of Powers
[…] G.S. 120-71 through 120-79.

       Thus, the new G.S. 143-23(b), as enacted by Section 82 of Chapter 1127 of the 1981 Session Laws, purports to give to a fourteen-member commission of legislators power over budget transfers (of the specified magnitude) proposed to be made by the Governor in his role as Director of the Budget.

       (b) Federal Block Grant Funds

       In 1978, the General Assembly enacted G.S. 143-16.1 which provides as follows:

       "All federal funds shall be expended and reported in accordance with provisions of the Executive Budget Act. Proposed budgets recommended to the General Assembly by the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission shall include all appropriate information concerning the federal expenditures in State agencies, departments and institutions."