Advisory Opinion in re Separation of Powers
[…] The questions involve the constitutionality of two statutes enacted by the General Assembly, on October 10, 1981, as parts of Chapter 1127 of the 1981 Session Laws. One of the statutes relates to State budget transfers, and the other relates to Federal block grant funds. Outlined below are the provisions of those statutes, the pertinent provisions of our State Constitution, and the questions on which we seek your opinion.

A. The Statutes Involved

       (a) State Budget Transfers

       Since its enactment in 1929, G.S. 143-23 has provided as follows:

       "All appropriations now or hereafter made for the maintenance of the various departments, institutions and other spending agencies of the State, are for the purposes and/or objects enumerated in the itemized requirements of such departments, institutions and other spending agencies submitted to the General Assembly by the Director of the Budget and the Advisory Budget Commission, and/or as amended by the General Assembly. Transfers or changes as between objects and items in the budget of any department, institution or other spending agency, may be made at the request in writing of the head of such department, institution or other spending agency by the Director of the Budget."

       Consistent with Section 5(3) of Article III of the N.C. Constitution, the Governor is ex officio Director of the Budget. G.S. 143-2.

       By Section 82 of Chapter 1127 of the 1981 Session Laws, the General Assembly enacted the following amendment to the statute quoted above: