Advisory Opinion in re Separation of Powers
[…] This is so because "the duties of the EMC are administrative or executive in character and have no relation to the function of the legislative branch of government which is to make laws."

II.

       We now consider the question presented with respect to Section 82 of Chapter 1127 of the 1981 Session Laws [G.S. 143-23(b) ].

       Since its enactment in 1929, G.S. 143-23 has provided:

       All appropriations now or hereafter made for the maintenance of the various departments, institutions and other spending agencies of the State, are for the purposes and/or objects enumerated in the itemized requirements of such departments, institutions and other spending agencies submitted to the General Assembly by the Director of the Budget and the Advisory Budget Commission, and/or as amended by the General Assembly. Transfers or changes as between objects and items in the budget of any department, institution or other spending agency, may be made at the request in writing of the head of such department, institution or other spending agency by the Director of the Budget.

       By Section 82 of Chapter 1127 of the 1981 Session Laws, the General Assembly enacted the following amendment to the statute quoted above:

       G.S. 143-23 is amended by designating the present language as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection (b) to read:

       (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), no requested transfer or change from a program line item may be made if the total amount transferred from that line item during the fiscal year would be more than ten percent (10%) of the amount appropriated for that program line item for that fiscal year, unless the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations has given its prior approval for that transfer. This restriction applies to all State departments with a total General Fund appropriation of at least fifty million dollars ($50,000,000). All other departments shall apply the ten percent (10%) limitation to the summary by object line items.