Advisory Opinion in re Separation of Powers
[…] In our opinion the power that G.S. 143-23(b) purports to vest in certain members of the legislative branch of our government exceeds that given to the legislative branch by Article II of the Constitution. The statute also constitutes an encroachment upon the duty and responsibility imposed upon the Governor by Article III, Section 5(3), and, thereby violates the principle of separation of governmental powers.

III.

       We next consider the question presented with respect to Section 63 of Chapter 1127 of the 1981 Session Laws [codified as G.S. 120-84].

       The 1978 General Assembly enacted G.S. 143-16.1 which provides:

       All federal funds shall be expanded and reported in accordance with provisions of the Executive Budget Act. Proposed budgets recommended to the General Assembly by the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission shall include all appropriate information concerning the federal expenditures in State agencies, departments and institutions.