Advanced Microtherm, Inc. v. Norman Wright Mechanical Equipment Corporation
[…] The Court reasoned that if the restraint were successful, the market for opthalmological services in the Los Angeles area would be affected, and that would affect interstate commerce. This reasoning could easily be applied here. Even if Plaintiffs did not explicitly plead an effect on interstate commerce, they could easily remedy this factual gap through discovery. It does not appear beyond doubt that Plaintiffs can prove no set of facts in support of their claim.

b. 15 U.S.C. §§ 12-14 (Clayton Act)

Section 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 14 (2004), states that:

It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to . . . make a sale . . . of goods . . . for use . . . within the United States . . . on the condition . . . that the . . . purchaser . . . shall not use . . . the goods . . . of a competitor . . . of the . . . seller, where the effect of such . . . sale . . . may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.

Tying arrangements force customers to accept unwanted commodities in order to obtain a desired commodity. Tying arrangements are covered by the Clayton Act. See United States v.