Advanced Communications, Inc. v. Best Buy Stores, LP
[…] In this case, Defendant did not have a contractual duty to have Plaintiff perform wiring services. The provisions discussed above allowed Defendant to use other parties, and does not obligate it to give a minimum amount of business to Plaintiff. Thus, Defendant did not have a contractual duty to allow Plaintiff to work on the Lennar Homes project.

B. Open Account

Plaintiff asserts that it is owed uncollected funds pursuant to MCL § 600.2145, which provides, in pertinent part:

In all actions brought in any of the courts of this state, to recover the amount due on an open account or upon an account stated, if the plaintiff or someone in his behalf makes an affidavit of the amount due, as near as he can estimate the same, over and above all legal counterclaims and annexes thereto a copy of said account, and cause a copy of said affidavit and account to be served upon the defendant, with a copy of the complaint filed in the cause or with the process by which such action is commenced, such affidavit shall be deemed prima facie evidence of such indebtedness, unless the defendant with his answer, by himself or agent, makes an affidavit and serves a copy thereof on the plaintiff or his attorney, denying the same. * * *

In this case, Plaintiff included the requisite claim and affidavit with its Second Amended Complaint. [Doc. 6]. Plaintiff alleged that it was owed $136,394.21. [Doc. 6, Exh. B].