Estate of Adomako v. City of Fremont
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30; Tatum v. City & Cty. of San Francisco, 441 F.3d 1090, 1093 n.2 (9th Cir. 2006) ("Under California law, if an injury giving rise to liability occurs before a decedent's death, then the claim survives to the decedent's estate. Where there is no personal representative for the estate, the decedent's 'successor in interest' may prosecute the survival action if the person purporting to act as successor in interest satisfies the requirements of California law. . . ." (internal citations omitted) (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 377.30, 377.32)). California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11 states that the term "'decedent's successor in interest' means the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of action." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.11.

A survival action is distinct from a wrongful death action.