Estate of Adomako v. City of Fremont
[…] Adomako's detention, the use of excessive force, and the failure to provide medical treatment, even though the decedent is the "only the person whose Fourth Amendment rights were violated," and therefore is the only person who can sue to vindicate those rights. Moreland, 159 F.3d at 369. Accordingly, these claims are dismissed to the extent they are brought by any plaintiff other than the Estate.

Next, Defendants argue that to the extent Dwomoh seeks to bring these claims on behalf of the Estate, he has not satisfied the requirements of California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32. Section 377.32(a) states that a person "who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent's successor in interest . . . shall execute and file an affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury" providing specific information about the decedent, the decedent's estate, and the person's status as the decedent's successor in interest. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.32(a)(1)-(7). Dwomoh filed a declaration with the complaint in which he states that he is "the natural brother of the Decedent," that there are no proceedings pending in California for the administration of the Estate, and that Dwomoh is his brother's "Successor in Interest (as defined in C.C.P. § 377.11) and [he] succeed[s] to the Decedent's interest in this matter." [Docket No. 1-1 (Dwomoh Decl., Oct. 25, 2017) ¶¶ 2-4.]

Defendants argue that Dwomoh's declaration is insufficient because it does not state the place of Mr. Adomako's death as required by section 377.32(a)(2) and does not state that "[n]o other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or proceeding." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.32(a)(6). The declaration also does not include a certified copy of Mr. Adomako's death certificate, as required by the statute. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.32(c).