A.D.M. v. Commonwealth
[…] Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. K.H., 423 S.W.3d 204, 211 (Ky. 2014) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also CR 52.01. Substantial evidence is evidence that, when "taken alone or in the light of all the evidence[, ] . . . has sufficient probative value to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable men." Blankenship v. Lloyd Blankenship Coal Co., Inc., 463 S.W.2d 62, 64 (Ky. 1970).

Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure.

ANALYSIS

A. Timeliness of Trial

First, Father claims that the circuit court violated KRS 625.080(5), which states "[t]he hearing under this chapter shall be held within sixty (60) days of the motion by a party or the guardian ad litem for a trial date." Father argues that because the circuit court held the trial more than 60 days after the motion, it violated the statute. At the pre-trial conference on April 19, 2021, the parties decided a two-day trial was necessary to hear from all witnesses.