Adler v. Her Campus Media, LLC
[…] That difference does not matter for present purposes.

B. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 214, § 3A

Defendant further contends that the amended complaint fails to state a claim. It points out that the subjects of plaintiff's photograph—a girl and several women—have an independent right to their likenesses under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 214, § 3A. Because plaintiff has not secured those rights, defendant says, awarding her money damages would violate ch. 214, § 3A.

Specifically, that statute provides that "[a]ny person whose name, portrait or picture is used within the commonwealth for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without his written consent may bring a civil action" to restrain its use. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 214, § 3A.

That argument fails as a matter of law. First, only the subjects of plaintiff's photograph have standing to enforce their rights under Mass. Gen.