Adi v. Mayorkas
[…] Bultasa Buddhist Temple of Chi. v. Nielsen, 878 F.3d 570, 573 (7th Cir. 2017). Further, a court “may properly look beyond the jurisdictional allegations of the complaint and view whatever evidence has been submitted on the issue to determine whether in fact subject matter jurisdiction exists.” Evers v. Astrue, 536 F.3d 651, 656-57 (7th Cir. 2008) (internal quotation removed).

A. 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) Jurisdiction - Effect of 8 U.S.C. § 1429

Mr. Adi asserts that this Court has subject-matter jurisdiction in this case pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c). That provision reads: “A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court . . . .” Section 1429's priority provision prevents immigration officers from considering naturalization applications during the pendency of a removal proceeding, but courts have reached different