Ader v. SimonMed Imaging Inc.
[…] (DSOF Ex. S at 129.)

The Court finds the parties have raised a triable issue of fact as to whether Defendants willfully violated the FLSA. Plaintiffs have submitted evidence that Defendants were on notice of possible FLSA violations, and Defendants have submitted evidence that White and Smith took some steps to look into the same. The fact finder must to determine the extent of Smith's investigation into Rute's concerns regarding FSE overtime, and whether such investigation constituted an "adequate further inquiry" under the statute. 29 C.F.R. § 578.3(c) ("An employer's conduct shall be deemed to be in reckless disregard of the requirements of the Act ... if the employer should have inquired further into whether its conduct was in compliance with the Act, and failed to make adequate further inquiry.")

Accordingly, the Court denies summary judgment to both parties on the issue of the applicable statute of limitations.

F. Dr. Simon's Individual Liability

Defendants move for summary judgment on the issue of Dr. Simon's personal liability, arguing he is not an employer under the FLSA. (Def.