Addison v. State
[…] Williams , 998 F.2d 258, 264 (5th Cir. 1993) (recognizing that the threshold due process standard for the grant of a mental examination on competence to stand trial is similar to that applicable to the grant of a mental examination focusing on sanity at the time of the offense); see also Cacoperdo v. Demosthenes , 37 F.3d 504, 510 (9th Cir. 1994) (noting that due process does not require a court to order a psychiatric evaluation unless the court had a good faith doubt concerning the defendant's competence). Furthermore, section 916.115(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he court shall appoint no more than three experts to determine the mental condition of a defendant in a criminal case, including competency to proceed, insanity, involuntary placement, and treatment." (Emphasis added). This mandatory language necessarily contemplates the appointment of at least one expert. Thus, examination by at least one court-appointed expert will be required if there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency.