Adcock v. Halliburton Energy Services, Inc.
[…] The arbitrator found no evidence of discrimination, and further found the plaintiff's intentional and/or negligent infliction of emotional distress claim to be without merit. The case is presently before the Court on the plaintiff's motion to vacate the arbitration award, and on the defendant's motion for confirmation of the arbitration award.

Before addressing the merits of the plaintiff's motion for vacatur, the Court notes the defendant's objection that the motion is untimely. Section 12 of the FAA provides: "Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered." 9 U.S.C. § 12. Adcock's motion was served three months and six days after the arbitrator's award was issued, but exactly three months after the arbitrator's award was received by Adcock.