Adams v. Sparks
[…] Ohio Dept. of Jobs and Family Servs., No. 2:08cvl93, 2009 WL 187829, at *4 (S.D. Ohio Jan. 23, 2009) (holding that plaintiffs "made a knowing, intelligent and voluntary waiver of their rights" by filing claims in the Court of Claims arising out of the same incident as their initial suit filed in federal court). Dismissal pursuant to the waiver rule in Leaman, rather than Rule 41(a)(2), is therefore appropriate absent an exception to the waiver.

Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(A)(1) provides an exception to the waiver rule when an employee's actions were "manifestly outside the scope of [his] office or employment or [he] acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." Turker v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab, and Corrs., 157 F.3d 453, 458 (6th Cir. 1998) (citing Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(A)(1)). The determination as to whether the employee's actions were "ultra vires or malicious is to be made exclusively by the Ohio Court of Claims." Id. (citing Ohio Rev.