Acoustics, Inc. v. Travelers Ins.
[…] Tucker Paving Corp. v. Armco Steel Corp., supra, 242 Ark. 53. See also Argonaut Ins. Co. v. MP Equipment Co., 269 Ark. 302, 601 S.W.2d 824 (1980).

The General Assembly, in revising the applicable Connecticut statute, § 49-42(b), in 1994 chose to rely on a payment date to commence the running of the statute of limitations; but unlike the Arkansas statute discussed above, § 49-42(b), does not include the "final payment" language. Rather, as quoted above, the statute runs from "the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of Section 49-41a . . ." Section 49-41a(a) provides as follows: "When any public work is awarded by a contract for which a payment bond is required by section 49-41, the contract for the public work shall contain the following provisions: (1) A requirement that the general contractor, within thirty days after payment to the contractor by the state or a municipality, pay any amounts due any subcontractor, whether for labor performed or materials furnished, when the labor or materials have been included in a requisition submitted by the contractor and paid by the state or a municipality . . ."