Acoustics, Inc. v. Travelers Ins.
[…] Acoustics thereupon commenced this action by delivering the complaint to the state marshal for service on January 27, 2003, and service was made on January 31, 2003.

The parties have agreed that there are no genuine issues of fact on the issues of the statute of limitations and notice. Therefore, the court must decide which party, if any, is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Practice Book § 17-49. Turning to the statute of limitations, General Statutes § 49-42(b) provides in relevant part as follows: "[N]o such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a . . ."

There is a second statute of limitations in § 49-42(b), that both parties stated at oral argument was not applicable, which reads: "[I]n the case of a person supplying materials or performing subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate, no such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed."