Ackourey v. Sonellas Custom Tailors
[…] See Pl.'s Resp. to the Order of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit of Sept. 24, 2013, at 2, Ackourey v. Sonellas Custom Tailors, No. 13-3818 (3d Cir. Oct. 8, 2013). On October 4, 2013, defendants filed, in this Court, the instant Motion for Attorneys' Fees. By Order dated October 28, 2013, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit referred the jurisdictional issue to the merits panel for "a final determination of appellate jurisdiction." Plaintiff's appeal remains pending.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Defendants Are Not Entitled to Attorney's Fees Under Either 28 U.S.C. § 1919 or 17 U.S.C. § 505

Defendants first argue that they is entitled to attorney's fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1919, which provides that "[w]henever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court, the Court of International Trade, or the Court of Federal Claims for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs." Attorney's fees are not recoverable, however, under this statute. See, e.g., Catillo Grand, LLC v. Sheraton Operating Corp., 719 F.3d 120, 123-24 (2d Cir. 2013) (holding that "'just costs' authorized by section 1919 [do not] include attorney's fees"); Wilkinson v.